Privacy Policy

The website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensuring the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

In On Africa (IOA) shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

The PAIA may be downloaded from: http:// www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

  1. Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 2013. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but users using such form to email processes do so at their own risk.

The Website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

  1. Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/ privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. No personal information is stored, saved or collected as part of this process

  1. Electronic communications

Where a User communicates personal information with IOA via email, IOA may use it to respond to the User’s query. IOA may forward the User’s email to employees (including affiliates or consultants) who are most suitable to respond. Information collected via email will be retained at the IOA’ sole discretion in a directly readable form as long as necessary to provide the response.

This website operates an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECTA). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the POPIA 2013. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the POPIA you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no means a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with relevant/applicable South African law, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

  1. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor IOA will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms. Users wishing to discuss sensitive matters are encouraged to contact IOA through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that they use such social sharing buttons at their own discretion. Note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

  1. Links

Where the User accesses a third party website through the Website, any personal information the User gives to that website will be dealt with in line with that third party’s privacy policy, not IOA’s, so please ensure read their privacy policy before providing any personal information .

  1. Agreement and Amendment

Use of this website signifies the User’s agreement to IOA’s privacy policy. IOA reserves the right to amend, remove, or add to the Terms and Conditions at any time without notice.   Continued use following these changes signifies the User’s acceptance of the changes.

  1. Applicable Law

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and IOA chooses South Africa as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.